Privacy Policy

Our privacy promise to you

The Australian Botanics Company Pty Ltd (hereinafter "the company") understands how important your privacy is. That is why, whenever we deal with any personal details, or information about you, we always act in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as stated in the Federal Privacy Act of 2000.

Your Personal Information

Personal Information is defined as any information or opinion about you. This can include a variety of general information, such as your address and phone number, to more detailed and sensitive information, such as your annual income or pre-existing medical conditions. The company will collect personal information from time to time, but only when a person actively submits the information. As a rule, we do not collect, nor have any use for, information about your religious orientation, sexual orientation, medical conditions, ethnic origin etc. Under no circumstances will your personal information ever be disclosed, sold or passed on to a third party, unless specifically and explicitly authorised by you.

How Your Information Will Be Collected

The company will only collect the information when customers of the company enter that information through the website. This information will be collected from you directly when you express an interest in becoming a client / customer of the company. Such information will be collected in a variety of ways:

  1. Through registering your contact information and any other personal details online, through the The Australian Botanics Company Pty Ltd at www.australianbotanics.com
  2. When you complete an electronic, online form through The Australian Botanics Company Pty Ltd website at the abovementioned URL;
  3. When you complete a hard copy, printed form obtained either directly from the company from a sales representative, or through The Australian Botanics Company Pty Ltd website at the abovementioned URL;
  4. When you contact the company directly by phone or in person.

Storage

The company takes great care to store your personal information in such a way as to protect such information from unauthorised access. Your personal information will be stored in a combination of secure computer storage, paper based secure files and other secure recording devices. The company makes every effort to ensure your personal information is not lost, misused, stolen, disclosed or abused by anyone.

Using Your Personal Information

The company will only use the personal information you have provided in the following but not limited to, situations:

  • to advise clients / customers of up-coming exclusive and non-exclusive offers
  • to provide clients / customers with any information that they have requested
  • to assist clients / customers in any way in which they request assistance.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

The company will not disclose your personal information in any form, for any reason whatsoever. You personal details and email address will never be sold, traded, given away, disclosed to other users unless requested or allowed by you, or generally disclosed for any reason whatsoever.

Keeping Records

The company make all reasonable effort to ensure that any personal information that we collect, use and disclose, is correct. However, should any of the personal details and information that we collect, change in any way, it would be appreciated if you could advise the company so that our records can be updated and continue to be of service to you.

Gaining Access to Personal Information

As a member of the Australian Botanics Company, you have full access to membership profile. You are able to log in as a member or anonymously. If you would like access to any information we hold about you, please contact us via our contact form specifying your user ID, password and email address along with details of your request. We will endeavour to respond within 14 days.

Cookies

A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. The Australian Botanics Company set and use cookies to enhance your user experience, such as retaining your personal settings.

Our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have provided The Australian Botanics Company with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of our website. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

Unsolicited email - SPAM

the Australian Botanics Company does not send SPAM. Our newsletter is sent out on request or if you join our mailing list. You are free to leave our mailing list at any time by following the instructions in the "subscribe" page, please allow up to 7 days for this process.

The Australian Botanics Company is committed to being a world leading in natural and safe cosmetics website. As such, we operate through a continuous improvement strategy. We expect that there will be further enhancements and features to our website. Therefore The Australian Botanics Company reserves the right to change our privacy policy as necessary and will notify you of changes via the website.

Payment/Checkout

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Contacting Us

Should you wish to access your personal information, please speak to:


Email: info@australianbotanics.com

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get all our latest promotions and discounts by subscribing to our newsletter.