The Australian Botanics Company - Simply Nature Simply Natural, Simply YouThe Australian Botanics Company - Simply Nature Simply Natural, Simply You

Our Ingredients

Essential Oils   |  Vitamins  |  Australian Clay  |  Marine Extracts  |  Exfoliants  |  Carrier Oils & Butters  |  Other

Carrier Oils, Butters and Aloe Vera


Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) oil is obtained from dried kernels of the almond tree. It is an excellent emollient and helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet almond oil is a light, non-greasy, readily penetrating oil that is excellent for all skin types. Sweet almond oil has high amounts of vitamin A, and is a natural moisturiser that is very beneficial to dry, chapped hands and feet. It also helps to soften and condition skin. Sweet almond oil is commonly used to relieve skin itch, irritation and dryness. It is high in minerals, proteins, naturally occurring vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6 and E) and in mono and poly-unsaturated fatty acids. Sweet almond oil is easily absorbed into the skin, leaving it soft and smooth and promoting a younger-looking complexion.

Shea Butter

Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii), also know as Karite butter, comes from the fruit kernels of the shea nut tree. This sweet, pulpy fruit grows wild throughout the dry arid regions of central Africa. The pits are collected to sun dry and then roasted to get it ready for the difficult work of extracting the creamy, rich solid oil by hand. Shea butter has healing and softening capabilities. Traditionally used as a balm for minor burns, muscle aches, and rheumatism, shea butter is used in hair and skin care products. Natural shea butter is an excellent skin-softening emollient due to its unique fatty acid profile and excellent natural moisturising qualities.

The Benefits of Shea Butter
Shea butter has a wide range of amazing healing properties stemming from its physical make-up of vitamins A and E and cinnamic acid. Shea butter has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties and has been used for hundreds of years. It has been shown to increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is used to heal eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to lessen the irritation of psoriasis. Damage from the sun produces free radicals, which in turn increase the rate at which skin ages and can even become cancerous. To avoid damage, skin needs year round protection. Shea butter contains natural UV sun protection. Daily usage of shea butter skin cream or lotion on the face and body drastically reduces sun exposure while slowing down the effects of ageing. It also acts as a natural barrier to protect against elements such as smoke, smog and environmental pollutants in the air. Shea butter leaves the skin soft and supple when applied and its non-greasy after feel an effective softening results has lead to its use increasing dramatically.

Jojoba

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), pronounced ‘ho ho ba’, is an oil that is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. Jojoba is a liquid wax with long chains of carbon that are unsaturated. Jojoba is pure, low scent, hypoallergenic, non-greasy and readily absorbed by the skin. It resembles human sebum and is ideal as a skin moisturiser as it is light and highly moisturising, keeping skin supple, and penetrates the skin well. Jojoba is ideal for all skin types; it can replenish dry skin with much needed sebum, but also dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance of oily skin. Scientific research has shown that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, reducing superficial lines and wrinkles by 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours.

Aloe Vera

Aloe vera (Aloe vera barbadensis) is expressed from the leaves of the aloe vera plant, which stores large amounts of water and nutrients in its leaves. Aloe vera has more than 200 biologically active agents, including polysaccharides, phytosterols, glycerol, vitamins E, B and C, and zinc. Aloe vera has been found to heal burns and have anti-inflammatory, wound and scar-reducing properties.

Aloe vera when applied to the skin will benefit dry and cracked skin, burns, blisters, frostbite, insect bites and allergic reactions. Topical aloe application ensures the highest concentrations of the natural healing agents are delivered directly to the skin, hydrating and nourishing it and keeping it healthy. Aloe vera oil has recognised healing and restorative properties, and is widely utilised in many lotions, creams and gel products. It has traditionally been used to treat various skin conditions, including psoriasis, eczema, inflammations, burns and wounds. Aloe vera is also a great skin moisturiser that helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells, and therefore increasing the synthesis and strength of skin tissue. Aloe vera’s popularity has grown because it possesses incredible soothing and moisturising properties. Aloe vera penetrates into the skin well, hydrating it and improving the skin's ability to hydrate itself. It also aids in the removal of dead skin cells.